No Comments

Buying Social Housing, How Long Must Be Resold?

According to Article 62 of the Housing Act 2014 and Clauses 4 and 5 of Article 19 of Decree No. 100 dated 20 October 2015 of the Government on the sale, purchase, and lease of social houses as follows:

Buyers or renters of social housing are not allowed to mortgage (except in the case of mortgage with the bank to borrow money to buy or lease the main apartment) and not transfer the house in any form in time At least 5 years (counting from the time of full payment for purchase or hire purchase of dwelling house under the contract signed with the seller or lease purchase).

Read more: Vietnam Real Estate Law

Buyers or rent-purchasers of social houses are only allowed to mortgage, resell or lease them after they are granted certificates of land use rights, ownership of houses and other assets attached to land in accordance with the law.

Social Housing
Social housing buyers are not allowed to transfer houses in any form for a minimum period of 5 years

Thus, according to the above regulations, buyers of social houses are not allowed to transfer houses in any form within a minimum period of 5 years (counting from the date the purchaser has fully paid for the house purchase).

However, for less than 5 years (from the time of payment for the purchase of social houses), if the buyer or renter wishes to resell this house, they can only be sold to one of the following 3 places:

Firstly, the sale to the State (in the case of rent of social housing by the State investment).

Second, to sell to investors the project of building social houses (in case of purchase or hire purchase of social houses invested by non-budgetary capital sources).

Third, to resell to the object to be purchased or rented social housing as prescribed.

You are reading the article “Buying Social Housing, How Long Must Be Resold?” in the section Real Estate on the website: https://realestatevietnam.com.vn/
All information sharing, feedback please email to info@realestatevietnam.com.vn, Hotline 0909 890 897 (24/7).
Thank you!

Buying Social Housing, How Long Must Be Resold?
Review

Comments (0)