No Comments

Land Outside The Quota Must Pay Land Use Levy

Question – In 1992, I bought a 100sm house on a 390sm land. Please ask, now I do procedures for issuing a pink book for the entire area of the campus, Must I pay land use fees or not?

Answer: – According to Article 14 of Decree 84 dated 25th May 2007 of the Government (applicable to your specific case), for cases of land use prior to October 15, 1993. If you don’t have enough documents stipulated in Item 1, Article 50 of Land Law 2003, the land contains a residential house, then the land user shall not pay land use levy for the area of residential land in use within the allocated quota land in accordance with the provisions at the time of issue of the certificate; For land areas in excess of the quota (if any), the land use levy must be paid at the prescribed rates.

Land Outside The Quota Must Pay Land Use Levy
Land Outside The Quota Must Pay Land Use Levy

Due to the land limit in Tan Phu District (HCMC) 160m2, So you do not have to pay the land use fee for the area of 100m2 and a 60m2 area. For the remaining land (230m2 is the area outside the limit) You must pay 50% of land use fee.

You are reading the article Land Outside The Quota Must Pay Land Use Levy in the
Real Estate category at https://realestatevietnam.com.vn/.
Any information sharing, feedback please email to info@realestatevietnam.com.vn, Hotline 0909890897 (24/7).
Special thanks!

Land Outside The Quota Must Pay Land Use Levy
Review

Comments (0)